2008 race results

Main  *Entry Form* Directions Info. Links 2008 Photos 2008 Photos 2009 Photos The 5K Half Marathon THE Marathon COURSE MAP 2007 Results 2008 Results 2010 Results 2009 Results 2010 Photos 2011 Results 2011 Photos 2012 Results 2012 photos 2013 Results 2013 Photos 2014 Results 2014 Photos 2015 RESULTS Photos 2015 SWAG 2015 Photos 2016 Results Victory Stand ...2017 Entrants



What a race it was!!! The 2008 version of the Fallsburg Marathon saw last years winners (Collins, Vanhoose, Irwin) give valiant efforts but all came up short in defending their titles and several other runners fading during the second half of the course due to the unrelenting brutality of endless hills, spills and thrills of the Fallsburg Course. In the end it was Gale Fisher of Battle Creek and Jenny Arnette of Mt. Vernon bringing home the laurels. 

Men's OPEN Results:

1. GALE FISHER...40...BATTLE CREEK...MICHIGAN...3:25:35

2. PETE BARTELS...39...SAGINAW...MICHIGAN...3:26:57

3, TIM COLLINS...34...CANTON...MICHIGAN...3:28:10

4. DREW AFTON...23...BAILEY...MICHIGAN...3:43:14

5. MARK VILLWOCK...26...EAST LANSING...MICHIGAN...3:43:43

6. JACOB RODRIGUEZ-NOBLE...23....DEVVER...COLORADO...3:45:59

7. BILL ELVEY...38...ADA...MICHIGAN...3:57:59

8. JON SHEPHERD...31...PITTSBURG...PA...4:10:37

9. DAN HUGHES...26...GALLOWAY...OHIO....4:13:50

10. KEVIN TRAVIS....29...HOPKINS...MICHIGAN....4:17:48

11. NATHAN MIKLOS...28...HERMITAGE...PA...4:41:45

12. LARRY WELLS....33....KALAMAZOO...MICHIGAN....4:44:44

13. ALAN TORRES....18....ANN ARBOR....MICHIGAN...4:45:39

14. RONALD DOBER...37...GROSSE POINTE...MICHIGAN....4:51:18

15. ROBERT BRENT...36...GAHANNA...OHIO...5:10:58

16. ZACHARY KING...24...WASHINGTON D.C....5:22:15*see below

17. STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN...39...PAW PAW...MICHIGAN...5:47:10

18. BYRON WENDTE...20...EFFINGHAM...ILLINOIS...5:55:52

19. SCOTT SWANSON...25...PORTAGE...MICHIGAN....6:24:42

MEN'S MASTER'S RESULTS:

1.RICK GANZI...45...HOLLAND MICHIGAN...3:37:44

2. ANDREW HAYWARD...51....LONDON...ENGLAND...3:41:26

3. DAVE MINIER...59...WYOMING...MICHIGAN...3:49:19

4. WING-KWONG KEUNG...57...3:54:49

5. MICHAEL POMAROLE...52...WEST ROXBURY...MA...3:58:24

6. DENNIS KEENER...55...LAKE ORION...MICHIGAN...4:05:04

7. BERNIE MOMBER...55...ADA...MICHIGAN...4:06:02

8. CHARLES OATMAN...56...ETOBICOKE..ON...4:07:39

9. GEORGE PROUT...44...FLINT...MICHIGAN...4:11:02

10. MARK VANHOOSE...45...GREENVILLE...MICHIGAN...4:13:40

11. JOHN C. WHITMAN...50...FOREST PARK...ILLINOIS...4:15:57

12. KEITH BROPHY...46...BYRON CENTER....4:23:46

13. JOHNNY PRESSLEY...54...CINCINNATI...OHIO.4:31:10

14. RALPH BLANCHARD....51...EAST GRANBY...CONN....4:49:27

15. JAMES. P. ALBARELLA...59...GRANGER...INDIANA....4:50:20

16. FRANK HAZEN....41....FLINT...MICHIGAN...5:04:42

17. ALI TURFE...45...ANN ARBOR...MICHIGAN...5:08:30

18. MICHAEL REYNOLDS...56...DUBLIN...OHIO...5:09:36

19. MARK JANOSKY...54...PERRYSBURG...OHIO...5:10:50

20. JOHN MCNEIL...51...TRAVERSE CITY...MICHIGAN...5:16:07

21. KEVIN MURRY...49...DUBLIN...OHIO...5:21:40

22. LEE OBLUCK...49....WATERFORD...WISCONSIN....5:24:42

23. NORM DAVIDSON...50...GREENVILLE...MICHIGAN...5:26:08

24. BRUCE PURDY...52....MANCHESTER...MICHIGAN...5:28:10

25. FRANK POWERS...48....GLENNYN...ILLINOIS...5:28:10

26. DAVE CAMERON...45...PALATINE...ILLINOIS...5:28:11

27. KIM MAYLEE...47...DEWITT...MICHIGAN...5:31:06

28. JEFF ANDERSON...46...LANSING...MICHIGAN....5:37:58

29. DARRYL DAVIS...56...CINCINNATI...OHIO...6:19:02

30. MIKE BRADLEY...55...CHICAGO...ILLINOIS...6:22:09

31. DALE WHEELER...55...MUSKEGON....MICHIGAN...6:34:01

32. ANTHONY ANDERSON...47...ST. AUGUSTINE...FLORIDA...7:36:50

MEN'S GRAND MASTER RESULTS

1. MARVE LAFLER...63...IONIA...MICHIGAN...4:13:40

2. STEVE STEPHENS...60...QUINTON...MICHIGAN...6:05:48

WOMEN'S OPEN RESULTS:

1. JENNY ARNETTE...19...MT. VERNON...OHIO...3:51:09

2. RENEE JACKSON...46...HOLLAND...MICHIGAN...4:00:46

3. MELISSA BERGENON...43...MUSKEGON..MICHIGAN...4:00:55

4. JULIA HUDSON...22...VALPARISO...INDIANA...4:00:52*see below

5.KARIN SANDOVAL...31...EDWARDSVILLE...ILLINOIS...4:17:10

6. ANGIE HAWKINS...28...CHICAGO...ILLINOIS....4:25:44

7. SHANNA OBLUCK....22...WOODRIDGE...ILLINOIS...4:30:03

8. MAGGIE MIKLOS...23...HERMITAGE...PA...4:41:45

9. MELANIE DORLAND...35...INDIANAPOLIS...INDIANA..4:49:00

10. AMANDA HAGER...27...IOWA CITY...IOWA....5:05:50

WOMEN'S MASTER'S RESULTS

1. CATHY FENTON...40...WAYLAND...MICHIGAN...4:01:30

2. MARTHA IRWIN...49...GRAND RAPIDS....4:18:31

3. HELEN GAREN...43...FAIRBORN..OHIO...4:28:32

4. MARIT JANSE...47...FENTON...MICHIGAN...4:30:36

5. PATTY JENSEN...42...MASON..,MICHIGAN...4:39:11

6. DEBBIE HAYNES...49...SPENCER...OHIO...4:44:07

7. BIC AKI...43....UNION CITY...CALIFORNIA...4:44:33

8. ALISON MILLER...47...BLANCHARD...MICHIGAN...5:16:07

9. NANCY STUPARICH...47...MIAMI BEACH...FLORIDA...5:20:15

10. WENDY DAVIDSON...46...GREENVILLE...MICHIGAN...5:26:08

11. SARAH GAXIOLA...56...LUBBOCK...TEXAS...6:10:14

12. ANGELA IVORY...40...NASHVILLE...TENN...6:37:56

13. PATRICIA D. MCDONALD...49...ORANGE PARK FLORIDA.....7:39:32

WOMEN'S GRAND MASTER'S RESULTS:

1. PATRICIA O'HANLON...65...JERSEY CITY...NEW JERSEY...4:47:33

2. CAROL SWANEY...64...ANN ARBOR...MICHIGAN....5:10:43

***by name; please email your address to coach so we can mail out your cert.

coachdroski@aim.com