Old Fart's Marathon 2015 Year of the MUMMY!!!

Main  Directions Info. Links 2008 Photos 2008 Photos 2009 Photos The 5K Half Marathon THE Marathon COURSE MAP 2007 Results 2008 Results 2010 Results 2009 Results 2010 Photos 2011 Results 2011 Photos 2012 Results 2012 photos 2013 Results 2013 Photos 2014 Results 2014 Photos 2015 RESULTS Photos 2015 SWAG 2015 Photos 2016 Results Victory Stand ...2017 RESULTS

The Mummy Marathon Results..August 15th, 2015

If you ran The Mummy please enter your race comments at www.marathonguide.com 

These are the Brave Souls who Conquered the MUMMY!!!

     The 2015 Old Fart’s Marathon marked the Year of “The Mummy” and solidified Ben VanHoose (M-33) of Greenville as one of the all time Greats by winning the grueling 2015 version of the Old Fart’s Marathon Course known as “The Mummy”. Big Ben won for the 6th straight year in a row as he dismantled the competition winning in a strong time of 3:55:14. Ben was the only man to break 4 hours. Runner up T.J. Curry of Maryland was 2nd in 4:11:03. Strong efforts from Brian Steinberg 3rd from Grand Rapids (4:31:50) and Gray Weaver from Arlington, Virginia (4:35:19) rounded out the top 4. Master Champion Peter Cooper m-54 placed 5th overall in a 4:40:20. Grand Master Men’s Champion was Russ Fall (M-60) from Vassar, Michigan in a time of 6:36:57.

     The Overall Female winner was Erin Troy (F-32) of Portage, Michigan who ran 4:51:56…besting runner up Laura Drake (F-27) from Arlington, Virginia who ran a time of 5:22:14. Master’s Woman winner was Francine Robinson (F-57) from Grand Rapids, Michigan with a time of 6:01:12. The Grand Master winner was Suzanne Kozloski (F-65) from Grand Rapids, Michigan with a time of 7:34:30. The Old Fart’s “Mummy” challenge was by far one of the toughest courses to date with a total elevation change of over 11,500 feet over the course of the 26.2 miles. Billed as the Toughest Marathon East of the Mississippi this year's version lived up to every bit of the hype….as one competitor said…”If someone says this isn’t the toughest marathon-then they haven’t run it!” The Pyramid of Pain, The Fred, The Ed, Little Chuck and The Mummy would All AGREE!

 

Marathon Results:

  1. Ben VanHoose***6 time champion…m-33…Greenville, Michigan…3:55:14; 2. Theodore “T.J.” Curry…m-33…Severn, Maryland…4:11:03; 3. Brian Steinberg…m-36…Grand Rapids, Michigan…4:31:50, 4. Gray Weaver…m-32…Arlington, Virginia…4:35:19; 5. Peter Cooper…m-54…Pontiac, Michigan….4:40:20; 6. Nick Fisher…m-30…Grand Rapids, Michigan…4:41:30; 7. Charles Fritz…m-40…4:48:04;8. Dylan Olin...m-23...Lowell, Michigan...4:50:07; 9. Nate Fowler…m-41…LOWELL, Michigan...4:50:58; 10. Corland McDiarmid…m-39…Ionia, Michigan…4:51:15; 11. Erin Troy***Women’s Champ…f-32…Portage, Michigan…4:51:56; 12. Duey Flinn…m-50…Ionia, Michigan…5:05:34; 13. David Carosella…m-45…Rochester, Michigan…5:06:43; 14. Laura Drake…f-27…Arlington, Virgina…5:22:14, 15. Alejandro Chaviano…m-25…Chicago, Illinois….5:24:13; 16. Benjamin Vickers…m-40…Crown Point, Indiana…5:26:34; 17. Mitch Brouwer…m-46…Hudsonville, Michigan…6:01:02; 18. Francine Robinson…f-57…Grand Rapids, Michigan…6:01:12; 19. Bill Elvey…m-45…ADA, Michigan…6:03:18; 20. Tim Gonyea…m-56…6:04:08; 21. Corey Baker…m-46…Dimondale, Michigan…6:11:47; 22. Tracey Cohen…f-43…Farmington Hills, Michigan…6:14:30; 23. Jessica Bohn…f-36…Brighton, Michigan…6:17:40; 24. Marissa Martz…f-24…Grand Rapids, Michigan…6:24:28; 25. Rick “Birthday Boy” Ganzi…m-52…Holland, Michigan…6:24:28; 26. Natalie Dale…f-37...Portage, Michigan..6:33:48; 27. Brad Liles…m-52…Grapevine, Texas…6:36:39; 28. Russ Fall…m-60…Vassar, Michigan…6:36:57; 29. Ken Able…m-58…Canton, Michigan…6:41:21; 30. Michael Montgomery…m-68….Franklin, Tennessee…6:42:38; 31. Teresa Fulcomer…f-58…Battle Creek, Michigan…6:53:06; 32. Chris Merrill…m-49…Dansville, Michigan…6:53:08; 33. Scott Struck…m-49…Battle Creek, Michigan…6:55:19; 34. Jeffo S. Anderson “#251”…m-53..Lansing Michigan…7:12:10; 35. Susanna Maines…f-26…Niles, Michigan…7:13:22; 36. Sarah Corliss…f-41...Lambertville, Michigan….7:24:37; 37. Suzanne Kozloski…f-65..Grand Rapids, Michigan…7:34:30; 38. Sarah McGrafh…f-37…Casnovia, Michigan…7:35:42; 39. Catherine Villanova…f-40…Jackson, Michigan…7:45:46; 40. Eileen Chiang…f-42…Mattawan, Michigan…7:51:00 (7:15:32 real time from assisting); 41. Cathy Brubaker…f-46…Concord, Michigan…7:51:00; 42. Michelle Liles…f-52…Grapevine, Texas…7:57:49; 43. Joey Retsema…f-41…Grand Haven, Michigan…8:02:38; 44. Lamar Mitchell…m-40…East Lansing, Michigan…8:04:59; 45. Saundra Stiner..f-46…Rochester Hills…8:43:23; 46. Jeffery White…m-47….Macomb, Michigan…8:43:25; 47. Victoria Hahn…f-31…Sebewaing, Michigan…8:51:24; 48. Connie Engelhardt…f-49…Sebewaing, Michigan…8:51:24; 49. JD McCoy…m-57…Sylvania, Ohio…8:51:31; 50. Bruce Purdy…m-59…Manchester, Michigan…9:14:29; 51. Patrick Gorman…m-57…Barrington, Illinois…9:14:30; 52. Bob Cowles…m-33…Muskegon, Michigan…9:19:52; 53. Deborah White…f-60…Piedmont, South Carolina…9:50:17; 54. Ken Locke…m-51…Canton, Georgia…9:50:18; 55. Connie Nunham…f-58…Howell, Michigan…10:20:13

Half Marathon:

Solid Outstanding Efforts in the Half Version of the Mummy:

1. Lyle Bontrager...m-33...1:41:22; 2. Daniel Santana...m-17(go UN xc)...1:45:23; 3. Nate Edwards...m-18(go UN xc)...1:46:29; 4. Eric McClelland....m-29..1:46:54; 5. Bruce Buurstra...m-17(go UN xc)...1:47:55; 6. Sydney Hardy***Overall Women's Champion...f-19( go UN Alumni)...1:48:42; 7. Kyle Mueller...m-21...1:54:46; 8. Emily Machiela...f-27...1:56:11; 9. Manuel Mendoza....m-36...1:57:09; 10. Phillip Garber...m-29...1:57:57; 11. Adam Falk...m-30...1:57:59; 12. Dones Anewishki...m-17(go UN xc)...2:03:17; 13. Tim Crocker...m-32...2:03:49; 14. Matthew Babbit...m-30...2:04:10; 15. Sean Coble...m-48...2:10:55; 16. Beth Ciangi...f-50...2:11:11; 17. Jaden Horner...m-17(go UN xc)...2:11:49; 18. Alex Dyke...m-15(go UN xc)...2:12:00; 19. Jack Long...m-13...2:13:29; 20. Tori Hewitt...f-17(go Lowell xc)...2:13:36; 21. Jeff Johnson...m-45...2:15:58; 22. Richard J. Reiffer Jr...m-38...2:19:09; 23. Mike Cnossen...m-61...2:19:16; 24. Anthony Matson...m-36...2:19:32; 25. Gerald Wilbrink...m-62...2:21:45; 26. Gary Klaiss...m-43...2:25:37; 27. Reece Karns...m-17(go Lowell xc)...2:27:21; 28. Emma Buist...f-19...2:27:21; 29. Terlumun Nyamor...m-19...2:27:23; 30. Amanda Rogers...f-31...2:33:46; 31. Amanda Peterson...f-35...2:33:53; 32. Beau Johnson...m-43...2:34:03; 33. Todd Neckers...m-33...2:34:55; 34. Eddie Kline...m-41..2:35:40; 35. Cathy VanHoose...f-52...2:36:42; 36. Alejita R-Mazariegos..f-14...2:38:54; 37. Michael Curtis...m-66...2:40:13; 38. Lois Wilber...f-61...2:41:56; 39. Tim Willaford...m-38...2:43:51; 40. Jose L. Quiroz...m-39...2:47:10; 41. John Nitengale...m-10...2:50:08; 42. Lexie...f-50...2:50:22; 43. Dominik Willaford...m-19...2:52:12; 44. John Byl...m-47...2:52:59; 45. Christian Davis...m-15(go LOWELL xc)...2:52:59; 46. Marlie Fowler...f-14(go LOWELL xc)...2:53:25; 47. Montgomery...m-41...2:54:41; 48. John Lagger...m-34...2:54:47; 49. Adam Federspiel...m-27...2:55:12; 50. Mallory King..f-13(go UN xc)...2:56:06; 51. Heather John.f-31...2:56:44; 52. Laurie Dannison...f-42...2:58:19; 53. Julie Shafley...f-50...2:58:26; 54. Kevin Travis..m-36...2:59:22; 55. Aaron Medema..m-34...2:59:49; 56. Brandon Mulnix...m-39...3:01:32; 57. Cassie Hopkins...f-22...3:01:52; 58. Steven Kauffmann...m-21...3:0152; 59. Don Yeager...m-66...3:02:08; 60. Carol Campbell...f-49...3:02:21; 61. Mark Harrison...m-60...3:04:54; 62. Erin Gerber...f-26..3:05:30; 63. Tom Waseha...m-72...3:07:32; 64. Kayla Burgess...f-25...3:07:39; 65. Melissa Rons...f-25...3:07:40; 66. Kate Bartig...f-28...3:08:02; 67. Hannah Lucas...f-20...3:08:21; 68. Jack Nissen...m-21...3:08:22; 69. Matthew Stout...m-38...3:09:18; 70. Pamela Mooty...f-44...3:09:19; 71. Beth Parbel..f-35...3:09:30; 72. Valerie Stout...f-41...3:09:42; 73. Maria Dykhouse...f-40...311:01; 74. Kevin Jones...m-43...3:11:41; 75. Courtney Shively...f-34...3:12:32; 76. Meg Zarnoch...f-35...3:12:32; 77. Erin Gleason...f-35...3:16:47; 78. Ben Rietkerk...m-34...3:16:48; 79. Michelle Nitengale..f-43...3:18:07; 80. Fiona Maisel...f-14(go UN xc)...3:21:59; 81. Brian Connery...m-64...3:22:31; 82. Maria Swiftfoot...f-49...3:23:42; 83. Ray Abraham...m-62...3:24:30; 84. Shelly Korson...f-43...3:25:50; 85. Amy moore...f-48...3:33:59; 86. Dale Monje...m-54...3:34:45; 87. Fawn Callen...f-53...3:35:20; 88. Tracy Matthews..f-45...3:35:22; 89. Bob Wuelfing....m-68...3:43:54; 90. Mike Wiseman...m-55....3:50:19; 91. Wesley May..m-13...3:50:20; 92. Jill Sparacio...f-55...3:52:09; 93. Mark S. Lucas...m-56...4:13:19; 94. Shelly Generra...f-62...4:17:08; 95. Shannon Baker...f-45...4:17:09; 96. Melissa Elischer...f-32...4:17:10; 97. Katrina Droski...f-15(go LOWELL xc*follow the arrows next time so u don't run an extra loop(Ha, Ha)...4:31:55; 98. Nataly Luna...f-15(go UN xc)...4:31:56; 99. Kalyn Pond...f-21...4:42:21; 100. Beth Johns...f-54...4:46:36; 101. Lois Berkowitz...f-66..5:17:20

Who Cut the Cheese 5K Results:

1. Mike Woodbeck...m-57...21:14; 2. Sawyer Fowler...m-12....21:55; 3. Jackson Fowler...m-12...22:16; 4. Jerry Ledezma...m-53...22:52; 5. Ethan Klaiss...m-14..24:33; 6. Bob Shaffer...m-63...25:49; 7. Joey Baker...29:15; 8. David Falk...m-33...29:46; 9. Erin Bontrager...f-34...30:29; 10. Pat Brown...31:10; 11. Susan Klaiss...f-43....31:30; 12. Laura Licari..f-36...32:21; 13. Nan Ramsey...f-58...35:00; 14. Michelle Mixon...f-39...35:55; 15. Carey Brown...f-42...35:56; 16. Nieko Carson...m-8***YOUNGEST RUNNER!...36:23; 17. Craig Wittenbach...m-63...38:12; 18. Giovanni Fuchs...m-11...39:21; 19. Bill Sparling...m-65...39:27; 20. Echo Matson...f-33...46:10; 21 Carol Kopenkaskey...46:18; 22. Lavette Anderson...47:36; 23. Beth Gonyea...50:23; 24. Ed Zimmerman...m-66...1:03:17

Kudos to everyone who came out to Lowell and ran on our trails/walked on/crawled up our trails...and remember no matter how sore you were the next day the Mummy will be feeling it for a lot longer time because you Kicked his Butt....and I am Talking Littery...there were so many foot marks on the back side of that mummy we might have to make next year's race The REVENGE of the MUMMY   just to get back at all you guys!!! Ha, Ha, Ha...We hope you had a Great Time and Remember that this is Old Farts!!!! We are a Little Bit Tougher than Everyone Else... Thanks for coming out and playing on Our Grown Ups Play Ground- Coach Dan and the Rest of the Old Farts Running Club.